Partners & Funders

It Takes a Village…

Riverfront North would not be able to operate and grow without the generous support and significant contributions of its partners and funders. For more information on how your business or organization can support Riverfront North, contact Stephanie Phillips at 215-425-8350 or sp@riverfrontnorth.org

 


 

Capital Funders and Supporters

 

 

 


 

Funders and Supporters

 

$25,000 and more

James J. Anderson Construction Co.
Pepper Hamilton, P.C.
William Penn Foundation

 

$5,000 to $24,999

Anonymous
Goldenberg’s Peanut Chews, a division of Just Born, Inc.
Morris Iron & Steel
Newman & Company, Inc.
Rails to Trails Conservancy
PECO Green

 

$1,000 to $4,999

Arsenal Condominium
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Hankin Management
O’Donnell & Naccarato
Philadelphia Activities Fund
Bob and Karen Borski

 

$500 to $999

Slabinski Funeral Home
SureShade

 


 

Community Partners

 

Bridesburg Business Association

Bridesburg Civic Association

Bridesburg Community Action Alliance

Bridesburg Community Development Corporation

Bridesburg Historical Society

Delaware River Yacht Club

Holmesburg Civic Association

Holmesburg Fish and Game Association

Port Richmond on Patrol and Civic

Quaker City Yacht Club

Richmond Corridor Association

Tacony Business Association

Tacony Civic Association

Tacony Community Development Corp.

Tacony Historical Society

Tacony Holmesburg Town Watch

Upper Holmesburg Civic Association

Wissinoming Yacht Club

 


 

Volunteer Partners

 

Baden-Powell Service Organization

Center for Employment Opportunities

Comcast

Frankford/Northeast Philadelphia Rotary Club

Franklin Towne Charter High School

Friends of Pennypack Park

Friends of Pleasant Hill Park

Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania

Goldenberg’s Peanut Chews, a division of Just Born, Inc.

Independence Charter School

Lincoln Technical Institute

Philadelphia Parks Alliance

Philadelphia Community Life Improvement Program (CLIP)

Philadelphia Insurance Companies

Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

Philadelphia Wooden Boat Factory

PowerCorps PHL

Tacony Civic Association

Tacony Town Watch

Urban Roots

Youth Volunteer Corps

 


 

Non-Profit Partners

 

Citywide

Bicycle Coalition of Greater Philadelphia

Delaware River Waterfront Corporation

Fairmount Park Conservancy

Glen Foerd on the Delaware

Philadelphia Parks Alliance

Tookony/Tacony-Frankford Watershed Partnership

 

Regional

Burlington Bristol Bridge Commission

Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Schuylkill River Development Corporation

 

State

Pennsylvania Boater’s Association, Southeast

Pennsylvania Environmental Council

Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

 

National

East Coast Greenway Alliance

 


 

Government Partners

 

City of Philadelphia

City Planning Commission

Commerce Department

Councilman Bobby Henon

Mayor Jim Kenney

Office of Housing & Community Development

Office of the Managing Director

Parks & Recreation Department

Philadelphia Industrial Development Corp.

Philadelphia Streets Department

Philadelphia Water Department

 

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

Department of Community & Economic Development (DCED)

Department of Conservation & Natural Resources (DCNR)

Governor’s Community Action Team

Lt. Governor Michael Stack

Office of the Governor

Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PA-DEP)

Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission

State Representative Michael Driscoll

State Representative John J. Taylor

State Senator John P. Sabatina Jr.

 

Federal Government

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

U.S. Representative Robert Brady

 


 

Business Leadership Committee

 

The Business Leadership Committee is a collective of committed business leaders aiding RNP in outreach and financial support from the Northeast Philadelphia business community. The BLC effectively communicates Riverfront North’s future plans, as well as accomplishments and helps sustain the future of RNP. James McAneney, President of Philadelphia Federal Credit Union sits as the current Chair.

 

Our members include: